Website Manager

Canfield Wrestling Club

Canfield Wrestling Club

Tenative Calendar 2019-2020

CWC Calendar 2019-2020
*Always subject to change!

OCTOBER
Open mats and conditioning - MON & WED - 6pm-7pm
Canfield High School Athletic Building


October 28 -
First week of practice
Canfield High School Athletic Building
6pm to 7:30pm

Week of NOVEMBER 4th - SPLIT PRACTICES
Experienced wrestlers - Tuesday, Wednesday, and Friday, 6pm to 7:30pm
New wrestlers -Monday and Thursday, 6 - 7:30pm

MANDITORY PARENTS MEETING - TUESDAY NOV. 5th on HS CAFETERIA - 6:15pm to 6:45.


Sunday Meets
Canfield High School Gym
Morning (11am) & Afternoon (1:30PM) sessions as assigned

December 8   - BLACK team in Morning, RED in PM
December 15 - BLACK team in Morning, RED in PM
December 22 - BLACK team in Morning, RED in PM
off - Dec 29th
January 5       - BLACK team in Morning, RED in PM
January 12     - RED team in Morning, BLACK in PM
January 19     - RED team in Morning, BLACK in PM
January 26     - RED team in Morning, BLACK in PM
FEBRUARY 2 - MEDALS Tournament, 10am

FEBRUARY 9 - SECTIONALS Tournament, 12pm
FEBRUARY 16 - LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP, Maple Heights

Other tournaments and qualifiers available.   See below for Coach Brian Mlinarsik's travel plans.

Further details to be announced - see 'OHIO TOURNAMENTS' web link HERE.

* Canfield Open Wrestling Tournament - Nov 2nd @ Canfield HS
* Boardman 'Battle for the Belt' Wrestling Tournament - Dec 1 @ Boardman HS



Optional Travel Tournaments

More wrestling means better wrestling! 

Coach Brian Mlinarsik plans to attend these travel tournaments, in addition to our regularly scheduled Canfield Sundays.   Details of these tournaments can be found here.  

*** If you plan to attend any of these, please contact Brian to confirm details:   330-727-0270  or [email protected]

October 13  - Boardman
October 20 - Rootstown
November 2 - Canfield
November 10 - Ironman Youth in Cuyahoga Falls
November 17 - Salem
November 24 - Canfield pool
November 30 - Perry Duals (Travel Team)
December 1 - Boardman
December 14 - Alliance OAC Sectional
December 29 - Kenston OAC Sectional (if necessary)
January 5 - Canfield or Massillon OAC Sectional (if necessary)
January 18 - Columbiana OAC Sectional (if necessary)
January 18 - Worhtington OAC District (if qualify)
February 1 - Massilon Jackson OAC District (if qualify)
February 16 - League State (if qualify)
February 22 - Steubenville OAC District (if necessary)
Febraury 23 - Steubenville OAC District (if qualified)
March 1 - East LIverpool OAC District (if qualified)
March 8 - Berea OAC District (if qualified)
March 8 - Canfield Open
March 22 - Boardman
March 28-29 - Youngstown OAC State (if qualified)

Downloadable Calendar: All Canfield Wrestling

Contact

Canfield Wrestling Club
PO Box 1052 
Canfield, Ohio 44406

Phone: 330-727-0270
Email: [email protected]

Copyright © 2019 Canfield Wrestling Club  |  Privacy Statement |  Terms Of Use |  License Agreement |  Children's Privacy Policy  Log In